Highest school degree

Label translations
en de
label Highest school degree Highest school degree
-7 -7 Incomplete data -7 Incomplete data
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Does not apply
0 0 currently enrolled 0 currently enrolled
1 1 left school w/o degree 1 left school w/o degree
2 2 lower, Volks-/Hauptschulabschluss 2 lower, Volks-/Hauptschulabschluss
3 3 lower GDR, POS 8./9. 3 lower GDR, POS 8./9.
4 4 intermediate, Realschulabschluss / mittlere Reife 4 intermediate, Realschulabschluss / mittlere Reife
5 5 intermediate GDR, POS 10. 5 intermediate GDR, POS 10.
6 6 upper, Fachhochschulreife / FOS 6 upper, Fachhochschulreife / FOS
7 7 upper, allg. Hochschulreife / EOS 7 upper, allg. Hochschulreife / EOS
8 8 other school degree 8 other school degree
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: school

Dataset: anchor1_dd – anchor data, DemoDiff subsample, wave 1 (2009/10)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: anchor

Period: wave1

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: school

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1489
invalid 0

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: school school school school school school school school school school school school school school
Dataset: stepup_anchor8 anchor1_dd anchor1 anchor2 anchor3 anchor4 stepup_anchor4 anchor5 stepup_anchor5 anchor6 stepup_anchor6 anchor7 stepup_anchor7 anchor8
incomplete data -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (24) -7 (8) -7 (6) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (1) -7 (0) -7 (1) -7 (0) -7 (1) -7 (0)
does not apply -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
currently enrolled 0 (137) 0 (15) 0 (3536) 0 (2299) 0 (1418) 0 (700) 0 (50) 0 (196) 0 (58) 0 (34) 0 (87) 0 (5) 0 (124) 0 (2)
left school w/o degree 1 (37) 1 (13) 1 (197) 1 (226) 1 (262) 1 (255) 1 (0) 1 (207) 1 (15) 1 (185) 1 (24) 1 (145) 1 (22) 1 (131)
lower, volks-/hauptschulabschluss 2 (12) 2 (110) 2 (1864) 2 (1353) 2 (1289) 2 (1127) 2 (0) 2 (970) 2 (1) 2 (847) 2 (6) 2 (730) 2 (8) 2 (651)
lower gdr, pos 8./9. 3 (43) 3 (59) 3 (35) 3 (60)
lower, gdr, pos 8./9. 3 (0) 3 (55) 3 (0) 3 (52) 3 (0) 3 (45) 3 (0) 3 (43) 3 (0) 3 (34)
intermediate, realschulabschluss / mittlere reife 4 (30) 4 (370) 4 (2866) 4 (2315) 4 (2488) 4 (2231) 4 (0) 4 (1961) 4 (5) 4 (1750) 4 (14) 4 (1530) 4 (21) 4 (1382)
intermediate gdr, pos 10. 5 (416) 5 (506) 5 (359) 5 (654)
intermediate, gdr, pos 10. 5 (0) 5 (590) 5 (0) 5 (537) 5 (0) 5 (476) 5 (0) 5 (417) 5 (0) 5 (394)
upper, fachhochschulreife / fos 6 (6) 6 (88) 6 (842) 6 (619) 6 (666) 6 (690) 6 (0) 6 (707) 6 (1) 6 (681) 6 (2) 6 (626) 6 (4) 6 (577)
upper, allg. hochschulreife / eos 7 (18) 7 (422) 7 (2431) 7 (1794) 7 (2165) 7 (2365) 7 (0) 7 (2562) 7 (0) 7 (2506) 7 (2) 7 (2374) 7 (10) 7 (2245)
other school degree 8 (0) 8 (12) 8 (77) 8 (61) 8 (66) 8 (60) 8 (0) 8 (56) 8 (1) 8 (50) 8 (0) 8 (49) 8 (0) 8 (45)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information