Grade - First foreign language (e.g. English, French, Latin) (Qu. 11)

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave3:
wave5:
wave7:
Label translations
en de
label Grade - First foreign language (e.g. English, French, Latin) (Qu. 11) NA
-7 -7 Incomplete Data -7 Incomplete Data
-6 -6 Unreadable answer -6 Offene Angabe nicht lesbar
-5 -5 Inconsistent value -5 Inkonsistenter Wert
-4 -4 Filter error / Incorrect entry -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
-2 -2 No answer -2 Keine Angabe
-1 -1 Don`t know -1
1 1 Grade 1 1 Note 1
2 2 Grade 2 2 Note 2
3 3 Grade 3 3 Note 3
4 4 Grade 4 4 Note 4
5 5 Grade 5 5 Note 5
6 6 Grade 6 6 Note 6
8 8 I don`t have this subject 8 Ich habe dieses Fach nicht
9 9 We don`t get grades (or I don`t have any grades in this subject yet) 9 Ich habe in diesem Fach (noch) keine Noten
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: cedu4i4

Dataset: child8 – child data, wave 8 (2015/16)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: child

Period: wave8

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: cedu4i4

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 953
invalid 466

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: cedu4i4 cedu4i4 cedu4i4 cedu4i4
Dataset: child2 child4 child6 child8
incomplete data -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
unreadable answer -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
filter error / incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply -3 (526) -3 (516) -3 (562) -3 (460)
no answer -2 (2) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
don`t know -1 (4) -1 (0) -1 (4) -1 (6)
grade 1 1 (35) 1 (50) 1 (94) 1 (112)
grade 2 2 (114) 2 (222) 2 (331) 2 (355)
grade 3 3 (122) 3 (191) 3 (308) 3 (327)
grade 4 4 (51) 4 (76) 4 (101) 4 (98)
grade 5 5 (8) 5 (7) 5 (13) 5 (15)
grade 6 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (4) 6 (0)
i don`t have this subject 8 (0) 8 (8) 8 (6) 8 (9)
we don`t get grades (or i don`t have any grades in this subject yet) 9 (0) 9 (14) 9 (27) 9 (37)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information