Survey Status

No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Survey Status Befragungsstatus
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Re-Survey [1] Erneut zu befragen
2 [2] 1st Survey Temporarily Missing [2] Erstmals zu befragen, da bisher temporarrer Ausfall
3 [3] 1st Survey Too Young [3] Erstmals zu befragen, da Befragungsalter erreicht
4 [4] 1st Survey New Person [4] Erstmals zu befragende neue Person
5 [5] Not To Be Surveyed Old Person [5] Noch nicht zu befragende alte Person
6 [6] Not To Be Surveyed New Person [6] Noch nicht zu befragende neue Person
7 [7] Not To Be Surveyed Refused [7] Nicht zu beFaelle/n
8 [8] Converted From Category [8] Umwandlung von Code 7, da doch wieder teilgenommen
9 [9] Adult Household Member But No Respondent [9] Erwachsenes Haushaltsmitglied, aber keine Befragungsperson
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): befstat

Dataset: pbrutto – Gross Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Gross (top level folder)


Concept: survey status

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1002690
invalid 22383

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: befstat bbefstat cbefstat dbefstat ebefstat fbefstat gbefstat hbefstat ibefstat jbefstat kbefstat lbefstat mbefstat nbefstat obefstat pbefstat qbefstat rbefstat sbefstat tbefstat ubefstat vbefstat wbefstat xbefstat ybefstat zbefstat babefstat bbbefstat bcbefstat bdbefstat bebefstat
Dataset: pbrutto bpbrutto cpbrutto dpbrutto epbrutto fpbrutto gpbrutto hpbrutto ipbrutto jpbrutto kpbrutto lpbrutto mpbrutto npbrutto opbrutto ppbrutto qpbrutto rpbrutto spbrutto tpbrutto upbrutto vpbrutto wpbrutto xpbrutto ypbrutto zpbrutto bapbrutto bbpbrutto bcpbrutto bdpbrutto bepbrutto
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (22383) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (6131) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
re-survey 1 (663089) 1 (11975) 1 (11479) 1 (10854) 1 (10641) 1 (10197) 1 (9927) 1 (14216) 1 (14112) 1 (13939) 1 (14065) 1 (14394) 1 (14078) 1 (13807) 1 (15561) 1 (15059) 1 (26022) 1 (24876) 1 (26314) 1 (24365) 1 (23522) 1 (22751) 1 (22080) 1 (23387) 1 (22092) 1 (20663) 1 (21673) 1 (25416) 1 (29748) 1 (30380) 1 (33021)
st survey temporarily missing 2 (9364) 2 (55) 2 (64) 2 (37) 2 (37) 2 (66) 2 (61) 2 (122) 2 (103) 2 (119) 2 (135) 2 (114) 2 (103) 2 (82) 2 (61) 2 (143) 2 (88) 2 (708) 2 (240) 2 (276) 2 (124) 2 (150) 2 (174) 2 (235) 2 (140) 2 (120) 2 (422) 2 (484) 2 (613) 2 (459) 2 (791)
st survey too young 3 (13478) 3 (298) 3 (285) 3 (254) 3 (235) 3 (206) 3 (188) 3 (234) 3 (255) 3 (245) 3 (207) 3 (241) 3 (259) 3 (276) 3 (256) 3 (262) 3 (260) 3 (415) 3 (497) 3 (437) 3 (457) 3 (444) 3 (388) 3 (432) 3 (338) 3 (329) 3 (277) 3 (491) 3 (658) 3 (740) 3 (958)
st survey new person 4 (57493) 4 (308) 4 (275) 4 (257) 4 (228) 4 (239) 4 (244) 4 (294) 4 (320) 4 (313) 4 (321) 4 (268) 4 (294) 4 (298) 4 (263) 4 (304) 4 (287) 4 (442) 4 (361) 4 (452) 4 (418) 4 (364) 4 (3132) 4 (368) 4 (306) 4 (3116) 4 (8966) 4 (7632) 4 (3149) 4 (6453) 4 (573)
not to be surveyed old person 5 (199762) 5 (3512) 5 (3195) 5 (2958) 5 (2834) 5 (2691) 5 (2594) 5 (4106) 5 (4034) 5 (3904) 5 (4030) 5 (4134) 5 (3979) 5 (3799) 5 (4104) 5 (3934) 5 (6715) 5 (6358) 5 (6556) 5 (5925) 5 (5475) 5 (5048) 5 (5365) 5 (4858) 5 (4460) 5 (4069) 5 (4293) 5 (11236) 5 (13098) 5 (12393) 5 (13136)
not to be surveyed new person 6 (35744) 6 (215) 6 (237) 6 (244) 6 (230) 6 (239) 6 (221) 6 (315) 6 (262) 6 (261) 6 (247) 6 (271) 6 (270) 6 (254) 6 (277) 6 (256) 6 (260) 6 (456) 6 (289) 6 (359) 6 (294) 6 (315) 6 (307) 6 (287) 6 (250) 6 (877) 6 (8767) 6 (3636) 6 (1043) 6 (3070) 6 (542)
not to be surveyed refused 7 (21942) 7 (26) 7 (46) 7 (57) 7 (62) 7 (81) 7 (150) 7 (195) 7 (198) 7 (199) 7 (225) 7 (249) 7 (286) 7 (312) 7 (366) 7 (399) 7 (397) 7 (525) 7 (691) 7 (769) 7 (819) 7 (813) 7 (889) 7 (894) 7 (891) 7 (978) 7 (928) 7 (1206) 7 (1419) 7 (1890)
converted from category 8 (1807) 8 (5) 8 (14) 8 (6) 8 (9) 8 (7) 8 (22) 8 (25) 8 (21) 8 (36) 8 (25) 8 (26) 8 (23) 8 (33)
converted from category 7 8 (35) 8 (27) 8 (28) 8 (37) 8 (68) 8 (72) 8 (63) 8 (45) 8 (70) 8 (58) 8 (58) 8 (62) 8 (91) 8 (79) 8 (113) 8 (147)
adult household member but no respondent 9 (11)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information